Back to Blog

Open-Source vs Proprietary AI Models: the Real Price/Performance Gap

MiloJuly 16, 20266 min read
Open-Source vs Proprietary AI Models: the Real Price/Performance Gap

If you run AI inside a real product, the open-versus-proprietary question stops being philosophical fast. You are picking what handles a refactor across a 50k-line repo, what answers a support ticket, and what shows up on next month's invoice. So let's put open source AI models vs proprietary side by side using the only two numbers that matter here: Arena capability and blended price per million tokens.

Data from our live pipeline, updated September 10, 2026. Prices sync every 6 hours.

Everything below comes from our tracked leaderboard: LMArena capability scores paired with a live market price sync. We haven't run our own benchmarks on these models, and we won't pretend to. The value of this page is the pairing of a stable capability signal with prices that move every 6 hours.

Arena Scores © LMArena, licensed CC-BY-4.0, as of 2026-09-02.

The headline: a small capability gap, a big price gap

Here is the tension in one sentence. The best proprietary model on our board sits 34 Arena points ahead of the best open-source model, but the median open-source blended price is $0.56 per 1M tokens against $3.00 for proprietary.

That is the whole story compressed. Proprietary still owns the very top of the capability curve. Open source owns the price curve by a wide margin. Whether that trade is worth it depends entirely on how far up the capability curve your workload actually needs to sit.

Thirty-four Arena points is real, but it is not a chasm. On a task like drafting a docstring or classifying an intent, you will struggle to feel it. On a gnarly multi-file debugging session where one wrong edit cascades, those points can be the difference between a clean patch and a mess you clean up by hand.

Top of each board, by capability

Let's look at the leaders. These are the highest Arena scorers we track in each camp, with the live blended price and our Value figure (capability per dollar) attached.

ModelCampArenaBlended /1MValue
Claude Fable 5.1Proprietary1514$20.0015.7
Claude Opus 5Proprietary1505$10.0030.5
Claude Opus 4.6Proprietary1498$10.0029.8
Gemini 3.8 FlashProprietary1495$1.50196.8
Claude Fable 5Proprietary1494$20.0014.7
Qwen3.8 MaxOpen source1480$3.0093.3
Kimi K3Open source1476$6.0046
Qwen3.7 MaxOpen source1474$2.21123.9
Kimi K2.6Open source1455$1.71149
Qwen3.7 PlusOpen source1454$0.56453.2

Two things jump out.

First, Claude Fable 5.1 leads on raw capability at 1514, and it costs $20.00 blended. Its Value score is 15.7, the lowest in this group. You are paying a steep premium for the top of the curve. That is a legitimate purchase for the tasks that need it, but you should know what you are buying.

Second, look at Qwen3.7 Plus. Arena 1454, blended $0.56, Value 453.2. It sits 60 Arena points behind the overall leader while costing a fraction as much per token. For a huge share of everyday work, that is a rounding error on quality and an enormous difference on cost.

Where proprietary earns its keep

One proprietary model on this list is not playing the premium game: Gemini 3.8 Flash. Arena 1495, blended $1.50, Value 196.8. It is the highest-scoring model here that also stays cheap, and it beats every open-source entry on Arena while undercutting most of them on Value except Qwen3.7 Plus. If you want proprietary reliability and vendor support without the $10.00 to $20.00 tier, that is where the data points.

The premium Claude tier (Opus 5, Opus 4.6, Fable 5 and 5.1) is where you go when the marginal Arena point is worth real money to you. Think high-stakes agentic coding, long reasoning chains, or anything where a subtle mistake is expensive to catch downstream. Our coding view is the place to sanity-check that against current standings before you commit a budget.

Where open source wins

Open source wins on two axes: median price and top-end Value.

The median tells you what a typical model in each camp costs to run: $0.56 open source versus $3.00 proprietary. That is not a cherry-picked comparison of the cheapest open model against the most expensive closed one. It is the middle of each distribution, and open source is more than five times cheaper there.

The Value leaders reinforce it. Qwen3.7 Plus at 453.2, Kimi K2.6 at 149, Qwen3.7 Max at 123.9, Qwen3.8 Max at 93.3. When your workload is high-volume and quality-tolerant, spending five times more per token to gain a couple dozen Arena points is hard to justify. Our value leaderboard ranks exactly this trade if you want the current order.

A note on "open source" and self-hosting: capability and price are what this dataset covers. Self-hosting adds GPU cost, ops overhead, and latency tuning that our price sync does not model, so treat the blended figures as API-priced reference points, not a full total-cost-of-ownership estimate. We haven't tested self-hosted deployment of these models, and the moment you own the infrastructure the math shifts. The open-source advantage here is priced access plus the option to self-host, not a promise that self-hosting is automatically cheaper at your scale.

A practical way to split the work

The data supports a tiered stack rather than an all-or-nothing pick. A rough split, straight from the numbers:

  • High-volume, low-stakes (classification, summarization, boilerplate): reach for the open-source Value leaders like Qwen3.7 Plus at $0.56 blended. The Arena delta barely registers on this work.
  • Everyday coding and reasoning: Gemini 3.8 Flash at $1.50 or Qwen3.8 Max at $3.00 both land near the top of the Arena board without the premium-tier bill.
  • High-stakes, correctness-critical: the Claude Opus and Fable tier, where the top 34 Arena points are worth $10.00 to $20.00 blended to you.

Wiring several models into one pipeline by task is exactly the pattern our stacks and tools pages are built around. And if you are weighing specific vendors head to head, Claude vs ChatGPT, ChatGPT vs Gemini, and DeepSeek vs ChatGPT map onto the same capability-versus-price axes.

How to read this snapshot

Prices move. The Arena capability scores are dated 2026-09-02; the blended prices refresh every 6 hours, which is why we call this a snapshot rather than a verdict. A model that looks like a poor Value pick today can flip after one price cut. Check the live models, pricing, and trending views before you lock a decision, because the ranking you see here is only as fresh as the last sync.

The durable takeaway is structural, not numeric: proprietary holds a narrow lead at the ceiling, open source holds a large lead on price and Value, and the smartest stack usually uses both.

FAQ

Is the best open-source model good enough to replace a proprietary one?

It depends on the task. The top open-source model trails the top proprietary model by 34 Arena points, which is small for routine work and meaningful for high-stakes work. For most volume, the five-times-cheaper median price ($0.56 vs $3.00) makes open source the rational default.

Which single model has the best price-to-performance right now?

By our Value figure, Qwen3.7 Plus leads this group at 453.2 (Arena 1454, blended $0.56). Among proprietary options, Gemini 3.8 Flash stands out at Value 196.8 with the highest Arena score in the table's affordable tier.

Does the $0.56 open-source price include self-hosting costs?

No. These are API-priced blended figures from our live sync. Self-hosting adds hardware and ops costs we do not model here, so treat the price gap as an access-cost comparison, not a full total-cost-of-ownership number.

Milo, Scout AI Team

M

Milo

Milo covers AI coding tools and developer workflows for the Scout AI Team — the same agentic stack that builds and ships this site.